It's June, meaning we're about halfway through 2017. If I'm being honest, it's been an underwhelming year for movies so far. Sure, there is a lot of time left and to be fair, I have yet to see and review Wonder Woman yet. Also, there about 32 other movies that I could potentially see this year so there is still time for things to turnaround. While we're in this downtime, I thought I would take an entry to look back at my Top Ten Movies of 2017.
10. Morris From America
What I Gave it: 94
Why I Liked it: Craig Robinson delivers an inspiring comedic performance as a father trying to raise his son in Germany. Extremely original and keeps you entertained from beginning to end.
9. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
What I Gave it: 94
8. La La Land
What I Gave it: 94
Why I Liked it: The music combined with the beautiful imagery of the multitude of set pieces make this one to remember.
7. Moana
What I Gave it: 96
6. Everybody Wants Some!!
What I Gave it: 97
5. Deadpool
What I Gave it: 97
4. Kung Fu Panda 3
What I Gave it: 98
3. The Magnificent Seven
What I Gave it: 98
2. Zootopia
What I Gave it: 98
1. Sing Street
What I Gave it: 100
No comments:
Post a Comment